NGC2017 Logo

Nano and Giga Challenges in Electronics, Photonics and Renewable Energy

Current Trends in Radiophysics

Tomsk State University Logo

Symposium and Summer School (Tutorial Lectures)

Tomsk, Russia, September 18-22, 2017

nanoandgiga.com/ngc2017

Meeting Profile

The meeting program combines the spring school, symposium and the satellite workshops. The program of the symposium includes plenary talks in the morning, and parallel sessions (oral and poster presentations) in the afternoon.

Guidelines for the presentations: Tutorial lectures are 45 min and invited papers at the symposium are 30 min including questions and a break; contributed oral papers - 15 and 20 min.

Related topics are grouped together with the section chairs. Sections are mainly to streamline the meeting organization (click on section titles for details):

  • Affiliated conference: Current Trends in Radiophysics

    (Chairs: Grigory Dunaevsky and Vladimir Suslyaev)

  • Satellite Workshop: Technology Innovations

    (Chairs: Cor Claeys, Alexey Danilin, and Valery Kagadei)

  • Satellite Workshop: Digital Design and Computer Architecture

    (Chairs: Yuri Panchul and Timur Paltashev)

  • Satellite Workshop: Computational Design of Materials and Devices

    (Chairs: Vladimiro Mujica, Artem Oganov, and Vladmir Skripnyak)

  • Exhibition

    (Chair: Tatiana Kochetkova)

    • Summer School (Tutorial lectures)

      (Chairs: TBD)

    • Discovery and Poster Sessions

      (Chairs: TBD)

    • Publication Committee

      (Members: Anatoli Korkin and Shobeir Mazinani)

    • Characterization of Materials and Devices at (Sub)Nanoscale

      (Chair: Gennadi Bersuker)

    • Electrochemistry of Energy Transformation and Storage

      (Chairs: TBD)

    • Fabrication of Nanostructured Materials and Devices

      (Chairs: Gyula Eres and Alexey Kovalgin)

    • Functional Magnetic Nanostructured Materials and Devices

      (Chairs: TBD)

    • Terahertz Electronics and Photonics

      (Chairs: TBD)

    • Nanophotonics, Optoelectronics, and Plasmonics

      (Chairs: TBD )

    • Molecular and Bio Electronics

      (Chair: Steffen Duhm)

    • NanoCMOS and Beyond: Devices & Architecture

      (Chairs: Francis Balestra and Patrick Lenahan)

    • Nanostructured Materials for Solar Energy Conversion

      (Chair: Koichi Yamashita )

    • Sensors: Science and Technology

      (Chairs: Indu Mishra and Oleg Tolbanov)

    • Non-Volatile Memory Devices at the Nano Scale

      (Chairs: David Gilmer and Vladimir Gritsenko)

    • Novel Carbon Materials in Optics, Electronics and Photovoltaics

      (Chairs:Sergey Maksimenko and Vladimir Popov)

    • Organic Materials and Devices

      (Chair: Björn Lüssem)

    Our Sponsors and Partners

    Tomsk State University
    Russian Association of Science Promotion
    Nano and Giga Solutions
    Arizona State University

     

    New Development Technologies
    Science and Technology of the Russian Federation
    Nanotechnology Society of Russia